Connect with us

Business

Selfinvest and USTC Group deliver highest consolidated financial result

Bunker Holding came out of the financial year with the Group’s second-best result to date despite challenges including the war in Ukraine and EU sanctions violations.

Admin

Published

on

4 7

Selfinvest, the Østergaard family office, and its operating company United Shipping and Trading Company (USTC) on Tuesday (21 June) announced their highest consolidated financial result to date with an EBT of more than DKK 1.22 billion (USD 172 million), nearly doubling revenue to DKK 120 billion (USD 16.96 billion). 

Bunker Holding came out of the financial year with the Group’s second-best result to date. Bunker Holding increased its EBT by 49% from DKK 445 million to DKK 664 million despite a year marked by instability in the form of rising raw material and energy prices and the war in Ukraine. 

The statement also noted the serious case of Bunker Holding and subsidiary Dan-Bunkering which were convicted of inadvertently violating EU sanctions on Syria in December 2021, which greatly affected the company financially:

  • For the financial year 2021/22, revenue increased by 81 percent to DKK 120 billion compared with the previous financial year 
  • Earnings before tax (EBT) increased from DKK 621 million in 2020/21 to DKK 1.22 billion in 2021/22 
  • Profit was largely driven by solid investment activities in Selfinvest and strong performance by USTC companies Bunker Holding, SDK FREJA, CM Biomass, each delivering a three-digit million EBT 
  • It was a challenging year marked by the aftereffects of the global pandemic, a rise in energy prices, and disrupted value chains 
  • Another milestone was reached as the Group now employs more than 4,000 people globally 

Selfinvest and USTC Group deliver highest consolidated financial result

Selfinvest managed to increase momentum and growth despite a year characterised by volatility. The Group’s profit was largely driven by Selfinvest’s financial investments and impressive results from USTC companies Bunker Holding, SDK FREJA, and CM Biomass.  

“We are very proud of the result that we can present for the 2021/22 fiscal year. The company’s EBT is very impressive and amounts to more than DKK 100 million per month. This past year was challenging in many ways, but our growth strategy has yet again proven very successful. I am particularly pleased by how all our internal and external stakeholders have supported us through a difficult year,” says co-owner Torben Østergaard-Nielsen. 

In recent years, the Group has pursued a comprehensive growth strategy to widen and strengthen its portfolio through diversification. USTC has grown several of its entities, which solidifies and strengthens its position. In addition to expanding its market positions, the Group has grown its employee base to more than 4,000 globally.  

Bunker Holding landed a very satisfactory result. Volume grew by 3 percent while EBT increased 49 percent to DKK 664 million. 

2021/22 was SDK FREJA’s first consolidated financial year with FREJA fully integrated, and the company announced its finest financial performance to date on the backdrop of congestion in global logistics chains. SDK FREJA increased EBT by 294 percent to DKK 244 million. 

While the global market for wood pellets has been heavily undersupplied, CM Biomass maintains momentum with a 78 percent increase in volume and an EBT of more than DKK 170 million. Unit IT experienced growth with the acquisition of solvo it, increasing Unit IT’s revenue by more than 25 percent to DKK 202 million. Selected Car Leasing presents its best result to date with a revenue of DKK 1.4 billion, which is an 87 percent increase in revenue compared to the previous fiscal year. In a hard-pressed tanker market, Uni-Tankers delivered an increase in revenue by more than DKK 200 million. 

Selfinvest has sustained its upward trajectory through its investment across five portfolios, including direct investments in growth companies, real estate and private equity funds, as well as equities and bonds. The return on the invested capital is 19 percent, which is very satisfactory as the Group has managed to expand momentum despite challenging market conditions especially towards the end of the fiscal year. Selfinvest has gradually achieved a robust portfolio through risk diversification, and the result must also be seen in the light of the long-term investments the Group has made in recent years. 

Selfinvest and USTC Group deliver highest consolidated financial result

IN THE WAKE OF A CHALLENGING YEAR 

Due to strong business acumen, the Group’s entities succeeded in navigating through a turbulent year mainly characterised by the aftereffects of the global pandemic, global supply chain disruptions and congestions, and a rise in raw material and energy prices. 

Following the tragic events of the invasion of Ukraine by Russia, USTC entities have also closed several offices and terminated business and operations with and in Russia.  

“We are very experienced in adapting to new market circumstances as they arise, even during challenging times. Our ability to make quick and agile decisions at the right time has been instrumental in securing an impressive financial performance. Our result is very much a testament to our capable and dedicated employees who have pulled together and worked so hard to ensure we have stayed the course and landed this great result,” says Torben Østergaard-Nielsen. 

Bunker Holding 

Bunker Holding came out of the financial year with the Group’s second-best result to date. Bunker Holding increased its EBT by 49 percent from DKK 445 million to DKK 664 million despite a year marked by instability in the form of rising raw material and energy prices and the war in Ukraine. In December 2021, Bunker Holding and subsidiary Dan-Bunkering were convicted of inadvertently violating EU sanctions on Syria. A serious case that has taken a heavy toll in terms of resources and also financially. The entire organisation has learnt from the case, and Bunker Holding has further strengthened its compliance and sanctions systems across the Group. Bunker Holding has expanded its position as the world’s leading bunkering company with a volume growth of 3%, which is a strong indication that it continues to enjoy the support of all stakeholders.  

SDK FREJA 

SDK FREJA is a full-service logistics and shipping company with 1,350 employees and operating in eight countries. SDK FREJA’s main activities include freight forwarding within Road, Air & Sea, Project, Logistics, as well as Stevedoring, Agency, Customs Clearing, Commercial Chartering, Liner and Cruise services. The financial year 2021/22 was a milestone for SDK FREJA with the company’s first consolidated financial report and the best result to date. EBT grew to 244 million from 62 million compared to the previous fiscal year, corresponding to an increase of 294 percent. At the same time, revenue increased by 128 percent to DKK 6 billion. 

CM Biomass

CM Biomass works with a variety of clients across several markets trading more than 3.5 million tons of industrial and premium grade pellets per year. CM Biomass, which employs more than 145 dedicated professionals in 10 countries, grew from the family-owned Copenhagen Merchants Group; both of which are under management by second generation owner Simon Rodian Christensen. CM Biomass can present a revenue of more than DKK 3 billion and an EBT of DKK 170 million in the period from when USTC became the majority owner.   

Uni-Tankers 

Uni-Tankers is a leading tanker shipping company in the intermediate and small tanker segment. The fleet is one of the youngest in its core market and comprises more than 40 owned and chartered modern and flexible product and chemical tankers. The company has offices in Denmark, Turkey, France, and the US. Despite a tanker market defined by very low rates, Uni-Tankers was able to increase revenue this financial year to DKK 1,461 from DKK 1,250 million last year. EBT was a negative DKK 33 million. Uni-Tankers finished the year very strongly with the last three months delivering positive net income. The outlook for the current fiscal year is very positive. 

Unit IT 

Unit IT includes a wide range of advanced services in infrastructure and private and public cloud solutions, including specialist units in cyber security, business intelligence, and data platform. Unit IT is based in Denmark and has six offices across the country. Unit IT can present an EBT of DKK 21.9 million for the financial year 2021/22. Unit IT are very satisfied with the result, which is characterised by growth through acquisitions and expansion of business areas. At the same time, revenue grew 26 percent to DKK 202 million compared to 2020/21. 

Selected Car Group 

Selected Car Group is a car universe that consists of Selected Car Leasing, which specialises in leasing cars within the premium segment, and Selected Car Investment, which buys and sells investment cars worldwide and in addition offers investment funds where new and existing customers can invest in a unique portfolio of cars. Selected Car Group’s third business is Selected Car Collection, which houses one of Europe’s finest car collections and facilitates events. 

2021/22 marked a new record year for Selected Car Leasing. Now Denmark’s largest leasing company within the luxury and sports segment of cars, Selected Car Leasing can for the first time present an annual result with a revenue of more than DKK 1 billion. Selected Car Leasing achieved a substantial 87 percent growth in revenue compared to the last fiscal year and an EBT of DKK 20 million, corresponding to an increase of 65 percent. 

The current financial year has come off to an outstanding start for Selfinvest and USTC, and although we foresee a challenging year, our expectations for financial year 2022/23 are positive. 

Related: United Shipping and Trading Company welcomes Nina Østergaard Borris as new CEO
Related: Bunker Holding Global Head of Commercial Operations departs for CM Biomass CFO position

Note: Past articles regarding Bunker Holding and Dan-Bunkering’s court case can be found here

 

Photo credit: USTC
Published: 22 June, 2022

Continue Reading

Alternative Fuels

Yang Ming orders six LNG dual-fuel, ammonia-ready containerships from Hanwha Ocean

Each of the six new vessels will have a capacity of up to 13,650 TEU and feature LNG dual-fuel propulsion and Ammonia Fuel Ready specifications.

Admin

Published

on

By

Yang Ming orders six LNG dual-fuel, ammonia-ready containerships from Hanwha Ocean

Taiwanese shipping firm Yang Ming Marine Transport Corporation (Yang Ming) and South Korean shipbuilder Hanwha Ocean on Wednesday (2 September) signed a shipbuilding contract for six 13,000 TEU class LNG dual-fuel container vessels. 

The contract was signed by Dr. Chuck Tsai, Chairman of Yang Ming, and Mr. Charles Kim, CEO of Hanwha Ocean. The vessels are scheduled for delivery between 2028 and 2029. 

They will complement Yang Ming’s existing fleet of 10,000+ TEU vessels and serve as key vessels on East-West services, with deployment flexibility across trade lanes connecting Asia with the East and West Coasts of North America, South America, and the Mediterranean. 

Each of the six new vessels will have a capacity of up to 13,650 TEU and feature LNG dual-fuel propulsion and Ammonia Fuel Ready specifications.

“As Yang Ming transitions toward net-zero emissions, LNG provides a relatively mature and economically viable alternative fuel solution, capable of reducing greenhouse gas emissions by approximately 20%,” the company said. 

“At the same time, ammonia can serve as a carbon-free fuel by utilising converted LNG storage facilities, while offering relatively lower conversion costs and comparatively well-developed supply chains and infrastructure. The Ammonia Fuel Ready design will therefore provide Yang Ming with greater flexibility in responding to increasingly stringent international regulations on greenhouse gas emissions.”

In addition, the vessels will be equipped with Type B LNG fuel tanks with a design pressure of 1.0 bar to enhance the safety and efficiency of LNG operations, together with a range of energy-saving technologies, including Wind Shields, Rudder Bulbs, Pre-Swirl Stators, and Shore Power Systems. Smart ship technologies and cybersecurity protection features will also be incorporated to enhance operational efficiency, safety, and reliability while effectively reducing fuel consumption and greenhouse gas emissions.

Deliveries under Yang Ming’s next-generation fleet optimization plan commenced earlier this year. By 2030, a total of 24 new vessels are expected to enter service. 

This includes 18 LNG dual-fuel vessels—comprising five 15,500 TEU, seven 16,000 TEU, and the six 13,000 TEU vessels under this contract—alongside six 8,000 TEU methanol dual-fuel-ready ships. 

 

Photo credit: Yang Ming Marine Transport
Published: 4 September, 2026

Continue Reading

Alternative Fuels

LR, China’s MARIC unveil tanker concept ready for three future bunker fuels

Both secured AiP for a new 114,000 DWT product and crude oil tanker designed to accommodate future conversion to LNG, methanol or ammonia.

Admin

Published

on

By

LR, China’s MARIC unveil tanker concept ready for three future bunker fuels

Lloyd’s Register (LR) and the Marine Design and Research Institute of China (MARIC) on Thursday (3 September) have secured Approval in Principle (AiP) for a new 114,000 DWT product and crude oil tanker designed to accommodate future conversion to LNG, methanol or ammonia.

Announced at SMM 2026, the concept addresses one of the biggest investment challenges facing shipping today: the need to develop vessels and capabilities that can support a range of alternative fuel options and pathways as technologies, infrastructure and regulations evolve.

While LNG is already a mature fuel pathway, methanol and ammonia remain at an earlier stage of development, with questions around global fuel availability, infrastructure development, economics and long-term adoption.

The 114,000 DWT tanker concept has been designed as a product and crude oil carrier that can accommodate future conversion to LNG, methanol or ammonia as technologies, regulations and fuel supply chains mature. By incorporating conversion readiness at the design stage, the concept aims to reduce future retrofit complexity and provide owners with greater confidence when planning long-term fleet investments.

The design concept was reviewed against LR’s July 2026 class rules and regulations, including requirements relating to ships using gases and other low-flashpoint fuels, alongside relevant IACS Common Structural Rules for oil tankers. Final classification and statutory approval remain subject to full compliance with all applicable rules and regulations.

Theo Kourmpelis, Global Business Director for Tankers, Lloyd’s Register, said: “Shipowners are being asked to make major investment decisions today despite continued uncertainty around which fuels will dominate in the decades ahead. Alternative fuel solutions each offer potential pathways to compliance, but fuel infrastructure, regulation and economics continue to evolve at different speeds around the world.

“Designs that preserve flexibility will be critical in helping owners manage risk while preparing for multiple future scenarios.”

Si Nan, Marine & Offshore Marketing Department Vice Director, MARIC, said: “As the industry explores different decarbonisation pathways, shipowners need vessel designs that can adapt alongside technological and regulatory developments. This concept was developed specifically to provide greater fuel flexibility and long-term resilience, allowing owners to respond to changing market requirements without being locked into a single fuel strategy.

“Receiving Approval in Principle from Lloyd’s Register is an important milestone that validates the design concept and supports its future development.”

 

Photo credit: Lloyd’s Register
Published: 4 September, 2026

Continue Reading

Alternative Fuels

DNV: Alternative-fuelled vessel orders hit highest monthly level since October 2024

LNG-fuelled vessels accounted for the vast majority of August activity while the strong summer performance marked a significant acceleration in ordering activity after a relatively slow start to the year.

Admin

Published

on

By

DNV: Alternative-fuelled vessel orders hit highest monthly level since October 2024

Latest data from classification society DNV’s Alternative Fuels Insight (AFI) platform alternative-fuelled vessel ordering was strong in August, with 52 new vessels added to the platform.

This is the highest monthly total since October 2024 and follows another active month in July, when 47 vessels were added to the database.

LNG-fuelled vessels accounted for the vast majority of August activity, with 46 orders recorded. The container segment led the way with 30 orders, while the car carrier segment contributed a further 12 LNG-fuelled vessels. In addition, four ethanol-fuelled bulk carriers and two hydrogen-powered bulk carriers were added during the month, as well as one LNG bunker vessel.

The strong summer performance marked a significant acceleration in ordering activity after a relatively slow start to the year. In total, 242 alternative-fuelled vessel orders have been placed in the first eight months of 2026, representing a 27% increase compared with the same period in 2025.

LNG remains the dominant fuel choice, accounting for 63% of all alternative-fuelled vessel orders registered so far this year. Container vessels represent the largest share of these LNG orders (59%), followed by car carriers (30%).

Jason Stefanatos, Global Decarbonization Director at DNV Maritime, said: “The past two months have been particularly strong for alternative-fuelled vessel ordering, with August recording the highest monthly total we’ve seen since October 2024. This has helped lift year-to-date orders to a level well above the same period last year.

“LNG remains the leading fuel choice, driven largely by activity in the container and car carrier segments. These sectors have been among the earliest adopters of alternative fuels, supported by predictable liner operations and increasing demand from cargo owners to reduce emissions across supply chains. 

“For many owners, LNG offers a combination of emissions reductions, fuel availability and future flexibility while the longer-term fuel landscape continues to evolve. 

“At the same time, the latest figures include orders for ethanol- and hydrogen-fuelled vessels, highlighting that owners continue to explore a range of decarbonization pathways. Different segments are making different fuel choices, but the overall level of activity demonstrates continued investment in lower-emission shipping.”

Screenshot 2026 09 04 at 12.29.26 PM Screenshot 2026 09 04 at 12.29.36 PM

 

Photo credit: DNV
Published: 4 September, 2026

Continue Reading
Advertisement

OUR INDUSTRY PARTNERS



Trending